3d at 631; Knight v Hallsthammar (1981) 29 Cal. . Caci breach of contract affirmative defenses
[…] EIGHTH AFFIRMATIVE DEFENSE (Doe/Roe Defendants) 8. 13 No Transcript Available to Jury 1. INTRODUCTORY AND CAUTIONARY INSTRUCTIONS 16. “When a party's failure to perform a contractual obligation constitutes a material breach of the contract, the other party may be discharged from its duty to Corbin states the basic rule: 'If one party to a bilateral contract commits. The legal definition of equitable estoppel, as found in Evidence Code section 623 states: "When a party has, by his own statement or conduct, intentionally and deliberately led another to believe a particular thing true and to act upon such belief, he is not, in any litigation arising out of such statement or conduct, permitted to contradict. Proof of the existence of a valid and enforceable contract between the parties is an essential element of any breach of contract cause of action. The defenses do not necessarily dispute the plaintiff's primary claim but present the circumstances that should dismiss it.